Roots Education was founded in 2005.

We are a private educational institute for children.

We offer following services for children:

  •  Day Care (toddlers – 18 months-2,5-year-old, preschoolers – 2,5-4-year-old,

    JK/SK – 4-7-year-old)

  • Private school – grades one through six
    (starting September 2018).

  • Before and after-school program
    (starting September 2018).

  • Russian Educational program (since 2005).

  • Spring and summer camp.

Our Team

Our qualified staff members are carefully selected based on a variety of key attributes.  They are highly educated, experienced and caring teachers, who work together as a team to create safe, engaging and encouraging learning atmosphere for our students.

Ioulia Chadrina – Director, Russian and Literature teacher

Anastassia Mikoian – Director, History teacher

Natalia Khomutova – History, Art History and pre-school teacher

Natalia Marcenco – Math and logic teacher

Liliya Turkova – Russian and Literature teacher

Alena Kaminskaya – Manager, pre-school teacher

Lilia Genkin – Math teacher

Tatjana Jasinskaja – Russian and Literature, Art History, RSL teacher

Maria Mitrofanova – Russian and Literature, pre-school teacher

Elena Srybnik – Math and Logic, pre-school teacher

Victor Rabinovich – Math, “Scratch” – computer language for kids teacher

Ludmila Volkova – Russian and Literature, ESL and RSL, pre-school teacher

Irina Ressina – Early Development teacher

Sergey Filatov – Geography teacher

Valeria Kouznetsova – Art History and Art teacher

Natalya Dukaleva – Music, Vocal, Arts and Crafts teacher

Anastasia Pogorelova – Vocal and guitar teacher

Pinhas Rainfeld – Chess coach

Vladimir Puryga – Dance Choreography teacher

Galina Carter – Teacher’s assistant

Elizaveta Tcherkassova – Teacher’s assistant

Nadejda Yushkevich – Teacher’s assistant

Yelizaveta Agrba – website editor and office assistant

Our Day Care Team

All our ECE teachers are members and in good standing with the College of ECE.  They have years of experience in childcare.  They are responsible, caring and creative teachers, who work together as a team to nurture, engage and enlighten your little explorers.

 

All staff must undergo through screening and training such as:

  • Police Reference Check
  • Medical and Health Check
  • CPR and First Aid level C
  • Educator’s workshops
  • Center’s policies and procedures

Tatiana Alkhazova –  Roots Daycare Supervisor

Valentina Boutcharski – ECE, toddler teacher

Ludmila Volkova – ECA, pre-school teacher

Inessa Abramov– ECA, toddler assistant

Elena Valiakhmetova – ECA, pre-school assistant

Larisa Zaboutka – ECA, pre-school assistant

Anastassia Krivochei – ECE, JK/SK teacher

Elena Srybnik – ECA, JK/SK assistant

Maria Mitrofanova – ECA, JK/SK assistant

Yafa Zakhariev – Line cook

Vera Tsybriy – Cook assistant

Ioulia Chadrina

Director, Instructor of Russian language and literature.
View Profile.

Anastassia Mikoian

Director, History teacher.
View Profile.

Natalya Khomutova

History and Art teacher.
View Profile.

Natalia Marcenco

Math and Logic
View Profile.

Lilia Turkova

Instructor: Russian and Literature
View Profile.

Alena Kaminskaya

Secretary/manager and Art Instructor.
View Profile.

Lilia Genkin

Instructor: Mathematics and Logic.
View Profile.

Tatjana Jasinskaja

Instructor: Russian Language and Literature.
View Profile.

Maria Mitrofanova

Preschool and School-age Teacher.
View Profile.

Elena Srybnik

Instructor: Mathematics and Logic.
View Profile.

Liudmila Volkova

Instructor: Russian Language and Literature.
View Profile.

Irina Ressina

Founder and instructor in program “Rostochki”. 
View Profile.

Valeria Kouznetsova

Instructor: Art and History of Art.
View Profile.

Natalia Dukaleva

Instructor: Music, Arts and Craft, Visual Art.
View Profile.

Anastasia Pogorelova

Instructor: Vocal Studio
View Profile.